New prairie plants

93 different kinds of prairie plants growing in new prairie

Greg Armstrong Friends of Wisdom Prairie, Uncategorized Leave a Comment

New prairie plants

Randy Hoffman, Ron Endres and I cruised the South Prairie (the 20 acres we planted on November 1, 2014) and took an inventory of the species of prairie plants that have germinated and are growing there. We planted 103 species, back in 2014, and have found 93 species. Wow, we are impressed at this level of success in only its second season! I thought you would be interested to know what we found.

Scientific Name

Common Name

Grasses and Sedges
Andropogon gerardii Big Bluestem
Bouteloua curtipendula Side-oats Grama
Elymus canadensis Canada Wild Rye
Elymus hystrix Bottlebrush grass
Elymus virginicus Virginia Wild Rye
Koeleria maculata June Grass
Panicum virgatum Switchgrass
Schizachyrium scoparium Little Bluestem
Sporobolus heterolepis Prairie Dropseed
Forbs and Shrubs
Achillea millefolium Yarrow
Agastache foeniculum Lavender Hyssop
Allium cernuum Nodding Wild Onion
Amorpha canescens Lead Plant
Anemone virginiana ? Tall thimbleweed
Artemisia ludoviciana White Sage
Asclepias purpurescens Purple milkweed
Asclepias syriaca Common Milkweed
Asclepias tuberosa Butterflyweed
Aster azureus Sky-blue Aster
Aster ericoides Heath Aster
Aster laevis Smooth Aster
Aster latewrifolius Calico aster
Aster novae-angliae New England aster
Aster oblongifolius Aromatic Aster
Aster puniceum Purple-stemmed aster
Aster sericeus Silky Aster
Baptisia leucantha White Wild Indigo
Baptisia leucophaea Cream Wild Indigo
Cacalia atriplicifolia Pale Indian Plantain
Cacalia plantaginea Prairie Indian Plantain
Castilleja sessiliflora Downy Paintbrush
Cirsium discolor Field Thistle
Coreopsis palmata Prairie Coreopsis
Coreopsis tripteris Tall Coreopsis
Dalea candida White Prairie Clover
Dalea purpurea Purple Prairie Clover
Desmodium canadense Canada Tick-trefoil
Desmodium illinoensis Illinois Tick-trefoil
Echinacea pallida Pale Purple Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea Purple coneflower
Erigeron strigosus Rough fleabane
Eryngium yuccifolium Rattlesnake Master
Euphorbia corolatta Flowering Spruge
Euthamia graminifolia Grass-leaved goldenrod
Eutrochium purpureum Woodland Joe-Pye (tall boneset?)
Gaura biennis Biennial gaura
Gentianella quinquefolia Stiff Gentian
Geum aleppicum Yellow avens
Helianthus grosseseratus Saw-tooth sunflower
Helianthus occidentalis Western Sunflower
Helianthus pauciflora Stiff sunflower
Heliopsis helinathoides Ox-eye sunflower
Hypericum grandiflora Great St. John’s-wort
Kuhnia eupatorioides False Boneset
Lactuca ludoviciana Prairie lettuce
Lespedeza capitata Round-headed Bushclover
Liatris aspera Rough Blazingstar
Liatris cylindracea Dwarf Blazingstar
Liatris pycnostachya Prairie blazingstar
Lithospermum carolinense Hairy Puccoon
Lithospermum incisum Fringed Puccoon
Lobelia spicata Pale Spiked Lobelia
Lupinus perennis Wild Lupine
Monarda fistulosa Wild Bergamot
Monarda punctata Dotted Mint
Oenothera biennis Common Evening Primrose
Oxalis violacea Violet Wood-sorrel
Packera paupercula Balsam ragwort
Parthenium integrifolium Wild Quinine
Penstemon digitalis Foxglove Beardtongue
Penstemon grandiflorus Large-flowered Breadtongue
Phlox pilosa Prairie Phlox
Potentilla arguta Prairie Cinquefoil
Pycnanthemum virginianum Mountain Mint
Ratibida pinnata Yellow Coneflower
Rudbeckia hirta Black-eyed Susan
Rudbeckia laciniata Cut-leaved coneflower
Rudbeckia subtomentosa Sweet black-eyed Susan
Rudbeckia triloba Branching Blk.-eyed Susan
Scrophularia lanceolata Early figwort
Scrophularia marilandica Figwort
Silphium integrifolium Rosinweed
Silphium laciniatum Compass-plant
Silphium perfoliatum Cup-plant
Silphium terebinthinaceum Prairie Dock
Solidago missouriensis Missouri goldenrod
Solidago nemoralis Old-field Goldenrod
Solidago rigida Stiff Goldenrod
Solidago speciosa Showy Goldenrod
Veronia faciata New York ironweed
Verbena hastata Blue vervain
Verbena stricta Hoary Vervain
Zizia aurea Golen alexanders
Total Species 93

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *